Basic Research on an In-Car Crib with Joint Application of Regular and Inverted Pendulum Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takeshi  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70186089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 衝撃制御 / 乗員保護装置 / 幼児用補助装置 / 衝撃緩和 / 振り子 / 倒立振り子 / 衝突実験装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the collision shock and risk of injury to an infant in an in-car crib (or a child safety bed) during a vehicle crash, it is necessary to limit the force acting on the crib below a certain allowable value. To realize this objective, we propose a semi-active in-car crib system with the joint application of regular and inverted pendulum mechanisms. The crib is supported by an arm similar to a pendulum, and the pendulum system itself is supported by an arm similar to an inverted pendulum. In addition, the friction torque of the joint connecting the base and the latter arm is controlled using a brake mechanism to save energy of the vehicle with a limited amount of power. Then, it was clarified by the numerical simulation that the proposed system was able to reduce the collision deceleration of 30G to the crib deceleration of 24G in considering the limited cabin space, and the design guidelines were obtained. The effectiveness was also confirmed by the model experiment.