Head-Mounted Active Noise Control System for Reducing MRI Noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Yoshinobu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30268312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNEYASU Mitsuji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30229942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクティブノイズコントロール / MRI騒音 / ヘッドマウント型ANC / オーバーサンプリング / ヘッドマウント型ANCシステム / パラメトリックアレイスピーカ / 騒音制御 / FPGA / MRI / ヘッドマウント型 / 騒音対策 / 能動騒音制御 / 主観評価実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) is one of non-invasive medical devices and can be used for medical examinations, operations, rehabilitation, and so on. However, MRI generates loud acoustic noise of more than 110 dB in SPL (Sound Pressure Level) because the gradient coil inside MRI device vibrates due to Lorenz force, which is originated from on-off pulse signal into the gradient coil. In this research project, we have developed a head-mounted active noise control system, This system can reduce MRI noise around user's ears and realize verbal communication under loud acoustic noise environments.