Research of the honeycomb ceramics in the thermoacoustics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOZUKA Teruyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Kyuichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30277842)
SAKAMOTO Shin-ichi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40449509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱音響 / 音響エネルギ / 超音波 / ハニカムセラミックス / 音響 / 振動 / エネルギ変換 / 3Dプリンタ / ヒートポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thermoacoustic system is a system of heat and acoustic energy conversion. When there is a stack with a lot of narrow tubes in a standing wave field, difference of temperature occurs at the both ends of the tubes. A honeycomb ceramics, stainless mesh and glass tubes were used as the devices of the energy converter from sound to heat. Although thermoacoustic effect was confirmed for all the devices the temperature difference depended on each devices. Therefore stacks are molded using a 3D printer in this study. When the inner shape of the stack has a spiral shape, it is possible to build a longer narrow tubes in the same capacity. In addition, it can increase surface area to contribute to heat exchange. It produced several stack were with various angle of the spiral. Difference of temperature was experimentally measured between the both ends of the stack in the standing-wave type thermoacoustic cooler.