Development of a double spiral mobile mechanism for wetland mobile robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAJIMA Naohiko  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40261383)
Research Collaborator LIU Qunpo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords湿原調査 / 環境調査 / 丈長密生植物 / 移動ロボット / フィールドロボット / 螺旋 / モーションキャプチャ / 運動解析 / 螺旋機構 / 回転機構 / 脚式ロボット / 歩行シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field survey activities for the wetland preservation consume enormous labor and time. I have proposed the concept of a double spiral mobile mechanism which can travel through dense stand of plants in the wetland without sinking into the mud and leveling the plants to the ground. It is based on the principle that rotating spiral can move forward in the thick material like a corkscrew.
In this research, I developed a rotation device with gripping the circumference of the spiral pipe. The motion analysis using a motion capture system showed that the device realized a stable rotation. Furthermore, I undertook a construction of a whole robot model in a dynamics simulator, and a design of its half model for an experiment in order to proceed to a realization of the robot.