Acquisition of complex behavior for artificial life based on the behavior composed neuro-control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE MICHIKO  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50509289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビヘイビアコンポーズド / 人工生命 / 物理エンジン / ニューロイボリューション / 進化計算 / 自律行動 / 機械学習 / 神経振動子 / 人工ニューラルネットワーク(ANN) / 遺伝的アルゴリズム(GA) / 協調行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes and develops the behavior composed neuro control, which realizes complex behaviors for the artificial life (A-life). A dog model is used as the A-life model on two different environments, namely a land and water environment. The central pattern generator (CPG) to generate a walking rhythm, the behavior composed neural networks (NN) to control complex walking, and the real number coded genetic algorithm (RCGA) to evolve the walking controller are implemented with the dog model. Simulation results prove that the proposed methods acquire a series of complex behaviors for the artificial life.