Study on a development and its application of an ultrasonic motor which uses inchworm deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA Akihiro  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70271872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波モータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasonic motors are used for a variety of purposes like linear motion drive and rotational drive, and are usually designed and developed specifically for its intended method of use. Therefore, the development of an ultrasonic motor takes up a lot time and cost. In this study, we propose a new structure of standing-wave type ultrasonic motor and try to develop a motor that is able to perform both linear motion drive and rotational drive. The objective of this study is to verify the performance of this motor and further miniaturize the motor. The effectiveness of the motor is confirmed from experimental results and an analysis result.