High precision control of High polymer actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MINORU  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20183379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAGAWA Hirohisa  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60324282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords導電性高分子 / IPMC / 高分子アクチュエータ / 高精度制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / フィードバック制御 / 2自由度制御 / ロバスト性 / ステップ状外乱 / モデル化 / CFRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reserach presents the modeling and two-degree-of-freedom motion control of an Ionic Polymer-Metal Composite actuator with hysteresis compensation. It has been demonstrated that with correctly applied voltage, the hysteresis effect can be substantially reduced. However, there still remains the problem of control. The two-degree-of-freedom-control is a robust control technique that is effective for this actuator. The IPMC position control by the feedforward control employing inverse system and feedback control using a current sensing circuit was carried out. It consists of a feed-forward controller based on an inverse system and a stabilizing feedback controller. Both experimental and numerical results are presented and show the ef-fectiveness of both the control technique and the modeling method with the robustness.