FLOW STABILITY OF A ROUND JET ISSUING INTO A CIRCULAR PIPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshihiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00176455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Minoru  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20183379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords円管噴流 / 臨界レイノルズ数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A round jet penetrating into the same fluid-filled circular pipe with both axes coincident with each other is a simplified model of the restrictor in hydraulic actuators. Our study have been related to investigate the flow stability by the flow visualization and hot-wire measurement. The round jet is issued in parallel with the pipe axis through a circular nozzle. The collapse position of the jet column was transported upstream with increasing Rej. At Rej = 700 - 900, the collapse position of the jet column fluctuated pseudo-periodically. At Rej > 1000, a vortex ring rolled up periodically and the collapse position of the jet column was stable. As shown in the measurement results of the hot wire at the position of x/d = 5.5, at Rej = 1100 and 1300, there appeared the fluctuations that have large amplitude and long period. This fluctuation might be caused by a return flow upstream from the downstream portion. This return flow could be observed as dye streak images.