Wrist rehabilitation device using pneumatic parallel manipulator based on EMG signal
Project/Area Number |
24560295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 手首リハビリテーション / 筋電位信号 / 多自由度マニピュレータ / 空気圧駆動系 / フィードバック制御 / リハビリテーション / ロボット / 患者シミュレータ / 空気圧アクチュエータ / パラレルマニピュレータ / 筋電位 / 空気圧駆動システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we developed wrist rehabilitation system using pneumatic parallel manipulator. Up to now, many types of the mechanical system to perform wrist rehabilitation are proposed, but most of them were done based on a torque that is yielded at a wrist. Then we proposed a method to train muscle located in a forearm directly since the torque is generated from a contraction force of the muscles. We also proposed a training system of not a patient but a P.T. by making the manipulator to behave as a patient wrist model.