Theoretical analysis of sole shape that stabilizes passive dynamic biped and its application to human and robot walk
Project/Area Number |
24560299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Sadayoshi 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (50229655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HYODO Kazuyuki 福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (90550517)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 受動歩行 / 歩行ロボット / 靴 / 歩行解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is aiming at realizing stable walk for biped robots by providing specialized sole shape. The idea is similar to the mechanism of natural stability induced by shape of bottoms which are seen in boats or tumble dolls. By theoretical analysis, we showed that a sole shape with a toe having a certain angle contributes to the stabilization. By this idea, we designed a sole shape of shoes that stabilizes human walk on uneven surfaces.