Vibration characteristics of human body based on shape of the spine and modelling of the characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI Gen  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60315752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Takuya  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50220736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人間機械システム / 全身振動 / 人体振動特性 / 着座姿勢 / 加速度伝達率 / 駆動点動質量 / モデル / 人体機械システム / モデル化 / 生物・生体工学 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to carry out vibration experiments with Japanese subjects, to obtain vibration characteristics from the experiments and to develop a human model which is capable of describing the vibration characteristics. Our final goal in the future is to obtain adult standard vibration characteristics of Japanese.
First, we defined posture indexes which are values to quantify subject's seated posture. The posture indexes were calculated based on measurements of subject's body. It was shown that the posture indexes describe subject's seated postures well.
Next, we obtained the vibration characteristics from the experiments and investigated relations between the posture indexes and the vibration characteristics. It is found that specific values of the posture indexes and some of the vibration characteristics have strong correlations. By using the correlations, we developed a multiple regression model which calculates the vibration characteristics from the posture indexes.