Practical searching for freshwater fish by small robotic fish equipped with camera and FPGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yogo  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70295682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移動ロボット / アクアロボット / 数値流体力学 / 魚 / 生態系修復・整備 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The small robotic fish which we developed in this study period has a camera to look ahead and another camera to take pictures of the bottom of the water. Internal FPGA executes the digital image correlation (DIC) by using the bottom image of which the camera took a picture to estimate the robot's position. This robot can estimate its position by using the DIC and the gyro sensors which can measure the roll and yaw angle of robot in water. Moreover, we developed another robotic fish SAPPA which miniaturized up to 170 millimeters in the total length. Although the robot is very small, it has high mobility and can recognize a fish, for example, goldfish.