Shape control of a rock heap by wheel loader
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Hisashi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00203779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホイールローダ / 安息角 / 堆積土砂形状 / 積み込み / 堆積土砂モデル / 建設ロボット / 堆積土砂 / 自律制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of making desired rock sediment shapes on a truck bed is developed by designing target motion trajectories of the bucket of a wheel loader. As a first step the behavior of rocks in the bucket of a wheel loader during the tilting motion of the bucket was observed by a video camera. From the obtained image, it was revealed that the rocks on the slope collapse at intervals, and two values of repose angle exist. From the result, physical mechanism of forming the slope angles in the bucket is analyzed. On the other hand, the behavior of fallen rocks on the ground is simulated by using column element model and the stable shape of the rock pile is obtained. By combining the rock behaviors in the bucket and the column element model, an algorithm for designing the bucket motion to make desired rock sediment shapes is proposed, and its effectiveness is verified by fundamental experiments.