Skeleto-Muscular type Upper-arm Manipulator using Actuator with Non-Linear Elastic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA Koichi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (10178246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords剛性制御 / 拮抗筋型アクチュエータ / 上腕マニピュレータ / 拮抗構造 / マニピュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to develpe a 7 DOF redundant manipulator of which joints are controlled in an antagonistic manner similar to human slkeleto-muscular system.We used the muscle-like actuator called ANLES that has a non-linear elasticity similar to a voluntary muscle. The research was proceeded in parallel with three research items; the developement of 2DOF shoulder joint, the development of 2DOF elbow joint and the development of 3DOF wrist joint. Design, assembly and the developement of the control system were completed in all of the items and their performance in tems of the stiffness and angle control were confirmed by experiments.