Development of a Human-friendly Robot with Velocity, Acceleration, and Contact Force-based Mechanical Safety Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAI YOSHIHIRO  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00320119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGANEZAWA Koichi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (10178246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボティクス / 人間共存型ロボット / 安全装置 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety is one of the most important issues in human-friendly robots. In this study, in order to improve human safety, we develop a human-friendly robot with velocity, acceleration, and contact force-based mechanical safety devices. The safety devices consist of only passive mechanical components without actuators, controllers, or batteries. We verify the effectiveness of the safety devices by experiments.