Improvement of the performance of Three Dimensional large scale stage by simultaneous measurement of location and metrological frame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI RYOSHU  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (50219119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Miyu  東京電機大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80550590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三次元ステージ / 運動軸の形状偏差 / 参照鏡の形状偏差 / 測定フレーム / 位置座標測定 / 形状測定 / 変位測定 / レーザー干渉計 / XYステージ / ステージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reference mirrors are placed on each axis of the movable stage with two orthogonal axes. The displacement signal from the laser interferometers is detected, which include the shape of the axes and the profile of reference mirrors. If neither shape of axes nor profile of the reference mirrors exist, this mechanism can measure the tow directional location of stage. In order to measure the shape of axes and the profile of reference mirrors, the signal is detected by the laser interferometers, making the stage move. The shape of the axes and the profile of reference mirrors are separated in two dimensional direction from the signal from the laser interferometers.
Moreover, adding one axis to the above results, The shape of the axes and the profile of reference mirrors are separated in three dimensional direction.