Study on evaluation of attentiveness for a driver during driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Ichiro  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (10120403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIYAGAWA Yukiyo  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (90350032)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsdriver characteristics / driver model / attentiveness of driver / System identification / 運転行動 / ドライバ評価 / ドライバモデル / 漫然運転 / 生体情報 / 状態推定 / ドライバ / 注意低下 / 動態視力 / 視覚特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with driver characteristics to effect of attentiveness during a running condition on an ordinary road. Three kinds of analytical methods have been done to analyze fundamental characteristics of drivers. For the first stage, it was considered to relation between the center view and the circumference view. And next stage, driver’s attentiveness are checked using driving simulator. And finely, driver characteristics to change the attentiveness during driving were identified by driver model using experimental vehicle. It is possible to consider the analytical methods for this research discipline from now on as a result of these researches.