Development of Wide Angle Fovea Vision Sensor with Changeable Attention Point w/o Mechanical Parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
SOTA Shimizu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (20328107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Susumu  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 名誉教授 (50005401)
HASHIZUME Takumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90103621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液晶広角中心窩センサ / ロボティクス / バイオメカニクス / メカトロニクス / 人間機械システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-electrode structure of the Liquid Crystal Wide Angle Fovea Lens has been proposed in order to move the attention point inside its field of view without mechanical parts. By using this multi-electrode structure, the designed local zoom unit achieves focused imaging when multiple attention points are given simultaneously. The virtual lens composed of a single lens with two aspherical surfaces has been defined as the physical lens shape model corresponding to a pair of the liquid lens cell to solve a problem where lens focus is deteriorated in a part of the field of view. Using this model, it is calculated how much optical refraction and corresponding physical shape are required to the lens in order to achieve a target magnification. Based on this concrete physical lens shape, we can determine required liquid crystal material, electrode size and thickness of the liquid crystal layer of the liquid crystal lens cell.