On methods to assist manipulation of intelligent machines considering human sensory-motor characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yoshiki  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (90173806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAGAMI Daisuke  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (40458196)
SEKIGUCHI Akinori  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 講師 (80344612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人間機械協調 / 操作運動支援 / 知覚運動特性 / 生体信号計測 / 力操作 / 歩行運動 / 認知バイアス / 学習アルゴリズム / 知覚運動制御 / 脳計測 / 強化学習 / 操作支援 / 知能機械 / EEG / EMG / 力操作器 / 手動制御系 / 力学的作業支援 / 人-機械協調作業 / 脳血流計測 / リード型操作器 / 協調的操作支援 / 人-機械協調作業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish foundations for the development of methods that enables non-professional persons to maneuver intelligent machines such as robots, human characteristics of cognitive and sensory-motor functions are analyzed. Basic assistive methods are examined which are expected to be effective in developing human-oriented, easily-operated intelligent machines. Specifically, relationships between machine properties and human sensory-motor characteristics are investigated through experiments employing measurements of bio-signals such as EEG, EMG, and motion variables. Results show feasibility of building and evaluating manipulation systems using such bio-signals and effectiveness of a learning algorithm inspired by human cognitive biases.