Understanding the Functional Expression Sequences of Proteins with a Robot Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Keisuke  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50350674)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボット機構 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, approximate protein models comprising main chain structures and linear springs were considered as robotic mechanisms. Methods were developed to effectively extract information on the functional expression of proteins from the aforementioned models. These analyses are based on responses to forces in static equilibrium. In particular, the mechanism feature analysis, which identifies mechanism features present in the shapes of proteins, is considered to be effective. Moreover, a computational platform that is capable of parallel and incremental computations was developed. Through the analyses of various types of protein systems, the study confirmed the ability to obtain insight into the understanding functional expression sequences by investigating compliance properties such as mechanism feature, in particular, observing the changes of these properties before and after the interactions with other molecules.