Research of Internal Combustion Engine with Linear Generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OOMICHI Takeo  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20340292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Shinji  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70394434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / エンジン / リニアエンジン / フリーピストンエンジン / リニア発電機 / グリーンメカトロニクス / 容量可変エンジン / 可変ストローク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of the Internal Combustion Engine with Linear Generator(ICELG) which has no crank mechanisms was proposed and the engine can be operated with high efficiency in computer simulation. Two methods are useful in combustion stroke. One is to operate under minimized regeneration current fluctuation. The other makes long stroke minimizing internal energy of the cylinder. The Linear motor as compression stroke is stopped at the position from which the engine piston can move to top dead center without linear motor drive. The motor as two strokes of intake and exhaust are driven slowly against tiny back pressure. As these piston controls saves energy of generated electric energy in combustion stroke, ICELG has high efficiency. Here, strokes of combustion and exhaust do not need same strokes of intake and compression.It makes control method simple or easy. This shows advantage of ICELG compared with conventional engines as energy saving.