Development of mechanical regulator to adjust gradual transition of dynamical interaction between human operator and robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUMUGIWA Toru  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (90362912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボット / 人間-機械協調系 / ロボットの運動制御 / マンマシンインターフェース / インピーダンス制御 / 人間とロボットの協調作業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a mechanical device to regulate gradually the magnitude of interference of the dynamic characteristic of a human operator and a robot under the human-robot cooperative task. The experimental results show that the proposed mechanical device enables a gradual transition of interference of the dynamical interaction between the human operator and the robot. To investigate the effectiveness of the proposed control strategy, a quantitative analysis method for evaluating the human-robot cooperative task is developed. The results of this study are published in the internal/international conferences and journals of the mechanical engineering and the robotics.