Development of a novel asymmetrical designed redundantly actuated 3-dof spatial parallel mechanism with large workspace and high accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80434851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボティクス / パラレルメカニズム / 非対称構造 / 冗長自由度 / モード変化 / 広可動範囲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel parallel mechanism which enlarges the workspace by singularity-free mode change is proposed. The proposed mechanism is inherited the design of Linear DELTA which has three degree-of-freedom translational moving plate driven by three linear actuators, in addition, extended it by redundantly actuation by four linear actuators and asymmetric design. New criterions about redundancy and singularity of redundantly actuated parallel mechanism using summation and product of determinants of minor matrices of the transposed Jacobian matrix are proposed. Redundantly actuation and asymmetric design enables singularity-free mode changes with loss redundancy but maintain non-singularity, that are evaluated by the proposed criterions. Numerical simulations demonstrate the singularity-free mode changes of the proposed mechanism. The singularities avoided mode changes were performed by newly developed prototype.