A robotic fingertip for sensing a state transition of the connector insertion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kouji  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80380682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触覚センサ / ロボットハンド / ロボティクス / ロボット触覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a tactile sensor for estimating a state transition of the insertion process of connectors. This tactile sensor can be used as a robotic fingertip. A pin-header is inserted into a pin-socket in the insertion process of connectors. I have modeled a state transition of the insertion process as a change of an empty space within a pin-socket. Vibrations are transmitted through a pin-socket from a tactile sensor to another opposing tactile sensor in the sensing process. A state transition of the insertion process is estimated by relating a change of the spectral intensity of vibrations.