Studies on 3D micro manipulation based on the spatial-temporal control of laser trap potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357454)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光ピンセット / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 知能機械 / 画像処理 / マイクロマニピュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to manipulate various micro-objects based on the multi-beam optical tweezers techniques combining with intelligent control techniques such as computer vision, we have developed a hybrid optical tweezers system which can precisely control the spatial-temporal structure of laser trap potentials in real time. The demonstrated main results are the optimal design of the three-dimensional (3D) multi-beam optical tweezers based on the time-shared synchronized scanning method with a 2-axis mirror and an electrically focus-tunable lens, the full-automated assembly and subsequent geometrical transformation of 3D dynamical micro-bead arrays using image processing techniques, the controlled 3D rotation of non-spherical micro-objects like as diatoms using optical multiple-force clamps, and so forth.