Development of shape optimization techniques using fast electromagnetic filed analysis for motors with high efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kota  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20322828)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電磁界数値解析 / 最適化 / 電磁機器 / 形状最適化 / 電磁界解析 / 有限要素解析 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is shape optimizations to improve the efficiency of electromagnetic devices such as motors. Moreover, fast computations of electromagnetic filed analysis which is necessary for the optimizations are investigated in this study. An ON/OFF method in which a bitmap expresses the distribution of material is adopted. This method has a poor ability of expression for curved surfaces. The terraced surfaces deteriorate accuracy of finite element analyses. To solve this difficulty, half material state is introduced. The proposed method is applied to an optimization to maximize torque of permanent magnet synchronous motors. The numerical results show that the present method can obtain the optimum shape of routers.
A deflation method which can improve convergence of linear solvers is introduced so as to reduce the computational cost of the optimizations. The numerical results show that the deflation method can successfully reduce the computational cost of analyses.