Clarification of degradation process of environmental contaminants using atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kohki  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50235339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発光分光診断 / 赤外吸収分光 / 大気圧放電 / ガス温度 / ラジカル計測 / 汚染物質分解 / 活性種 / 発光分光 / プラズマ診断 / 大気圧放電プラズマ / 放電診断 / 発光分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discharge characteristics of atmospheric pressure plasma, which are often used for the degradation of environmental contaminants, are investigated for the establishment of plasma clean-up technology. Further, active species, the generation characteristics of contributing the plasma clean-up, are clarified. The method for deducing gas temperature, which is almost the same as rotational temperature, in atmospheric pressure plasma from the results of emission spectroscopy of the plasma and in-situ infrared absorption spectroscopy for short-lifetime radical measurement are developed. The generation characteristics of active species, such as ROS(Reactive Oxygen Species), RNS(Reactive Nitrogen Species), which are supposed to contribute to the degradation of chemical substances, are also investigated.