High-Performance Computational Techniques for Practical Electromagnetic-Field Analysis in High-Temperature Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Atsushi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00224668)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / 臨界電流密度 / 数値シミュレーション / 非線形方程式 / 有限要素法 / 高温超伝導薄膜 / クラック / 非接触測定法 / 永久磁石法 / 誘導法 / 微分代数方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The governing equations of the shielding current density in a high-temperature superconducting (HTS) film are formulated for the case where the film contains cracks. In order to assure the uniqueness of the solution of the derived equations, additional boundary conditions are also derived. A numerical method is proposed for solving the initial-boundary-value problem of the equations.
By using the proposed method, the applicability of the scanning permanent-magnet method (SPM) to the crack identification in an HTS film is investigated. To this end, a defect parameter is defined and it is calculated along various scanning lines. The results of computations show that a crack position can be roughly identified by scanning an HTS film in two opposite directions. Hence, the SPM must be combined with the inductive method to develop a fast high-resolution method for identifying a crack.