Bidirectional Contactless Power Transfer System for Electric Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigeru  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70375583)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Yasuyoshi  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10233892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 電気自動車 / 電磁誘導 / ワイヤレス給電 / 非接触給電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A contactless power transfer system (CPT) with primary series and secondary parallel capacitors (SP topology) is useful for EV charging. However, the SP topology is not suitable for bidirectional power transfer. A novel SPL topology for bidirectional CPT systems has developed. The SPL topology is obtained by adding an inductor to the secondary side of the SP topology and the transformer of the SP topology can be used as the transformer of the SPL topology. The 3-kW bidirectional test results show that the efficiency of G2V is 94.4% and the efficiency of V2G is 94.8%, which are approximately equal to the efficiency of 95.4% for the SP topology.
There is another bidirectional CPT of SS topology. As CPT has the issue of high leakage levels of electric field, two methods for reducing the leakage electric field are presented and the test results are shown. The comparison of the leakage electric field between SS topology and SP topology is also described.