Development of excitation system by contactless power transfer system for synchronous motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yasuyoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10233892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気機器 / 非接触給電 / 同期電動機 / 非接触式スリップリング / 非接触スリップリング / ワイヤレス励磁同期電動機 / レアアースレスモータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For power transfer to the rotor circuit of excitation-type synchronous motors, we propose several contactless power transfer systems with different shape of pads and some resonant circuits to obtain the high efficiency of the power. We examine the characteristics of some contactless power transfer systems with different resonant capacitor topology to compensate for the leakage reactance and compared them. The rotating shaft of the rotor is covered with an aluminum sheet to reduce the loss due to the leakage flux. Power transfer tests were performed. A high efficiency of 91.8% was achieved when power was transferred to the rotor circuit of the synchronous motor.