DEVELOPMENT OF THE MAGNETIC DEVICES REALIZING HIGH PERFORMANCE AND LOW COST SWITCHING POWER SUPPLIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Hideo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50261938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄損 / フェライト / 動的磁気損失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamic magnetic and equivalent dielectric losses were measured under a wide range of exciting frequencies and voltages. The simulation model can reproduce the experimental data was developed. A rectangular wave voltage power supply that can output large voltage and dv/dt was manufactured for the measurements. Whether the hysteresis and dynamic magnetic losses depend on temperature was verified and it is experimentally found that the former only depends on temperature. DC-DC converter circuit simulations with the magnetic device model developed in this study were succeeded. The simulated results were compared with the experimental data and in accordance with them. It was shown that the loss of magnetic devices was precisely measured with low loss capacitors.