Online Evaluation of dynamic model of distribution system including dispersed generators and active loads.
Project/Area Number |
24560331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Yasuyuki 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (60179033)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 配電系統 / システム同定 / 動特性 / 安定度 / 負荷モデル / 分散電源 / 系統安定度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a new method of building a dynamic load model for dynamic stability analysis was proposed. This method is as follows: First, inject some small electric power modulations of known pattern to power systems and measure the responses in the distribution system. Next, analyze the measured responses using system identification. Simulation was performed with power system simulation software(PSCAD), and a dynamic load model was build and evaluated. In the simulation, the availability of the proposal method was confirmed. The model could reproduce the response of the stable system precisely. In addition to it, the trend of system becoming unstable could be evaluated with the proposal method.