Study on frequency converter for low frequency transmission using modular matrix converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yushi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90354646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISE Toshifumi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00184581)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモジュラーマトリックスコンバータ / 低周波送電 / 電圧空間ベクトル変調 / キャパシタ電圧平衡制御 / モジュラーマルチレベル変換器 / パワーエレクトロニクス / マトリックスコンバータ / 大容量電力変換器 / 周波数変換 / マルチレベル変換器 / 周波数変換器 / 系統連系 / 風力発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modular multilevel matrix converter (MMxC) for low frequency transmission that is applicable to off-shore wind farms is investigated. Its converter arm is composed of series-connected H bridge cells, and each H bridge cell consists of 4 switching devices and a capacitor. Thus the MMxC is able to output multilevel waveforms and therefore suitable for high power and high voltage applications. In this research, for the MMxC, power flow control and capacitor voltage balancing control among H bridge cells using voltage space vector modulation are proposed. A broad frequency range of the proposed controls from a low frequency to a commercial frequency are verified through numerical simulations and experiments using a 2-kVA MMxC.