Study on the magnetic field control methods to develop the magnetic source with compact and high performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIM SEOKBEOM  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00287963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁場制御 / 磁場on/off / 磁場増幅 / 高温超電導体 / 磁場のon/off
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently the high magnetic fields are useful in many medicine applications such as a culture of man’s bone or cell. So, the techniques for magnetic field concentration are very important, and the novel electromagnets and trapped HTS bulk magnets have been fabricated and used in the cell culture and the magnetic drug delivery system (MDDS). In these applications, not only the strength of magnetic field but also the magnetic control ability including ON/OFF field switching are needed to enlarge the medicinal effects. On the other hand, superconductors have a perfect conduction and diamagnetism properties. High temperature superconducting (HTS) bulks have a strong diamagnetism and pinning force to trap the magnetic flux. So, in this study, a new field control method using the ring shaped HTS bulk with slit configuration was proposed, and we found that the HTS bulk with slit did control the applied magnetic field, and amplified magnetic fields were obtained at slit parts of HTS bulks.