Digital hardware control of ac-ac power converter using FPGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAMOTO Tsuyoshi  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30228514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / マトリックスコンバータ / ディジタルハードウェア制御 / FPGA / DDPWM方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain high-performance and high efficiency control of matrix converter (MC), which converts ac to ac power directly, determination methods of the controller gains are proposed. One method is using the CDM (Coefficient Diagram Method), and the other is employing the FRIT (Fictitious Reference Iterative Tuning). These methods are applied to the MC based electrical power compensation equipment (Unified Power Flow Controller). The computer simulation results show the validity of the proposed methods for the load change. To construct the digital hardware controller, the single phase high frequency MC is developed and succeeds to implement digital circuit into the FPGA device. In addition, the three to three phases MC are also developed, where DDPWM (Direct Duty ratio Pulse Width Modulation) is selected for generating the gate signals to expand the flexibility of the load condition. The experimental results show the validity of the proposed method.