Experimental Study on Resin Molded Power Status Sensor Embedded in Pole Switch Identifying Harmonic Noise Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Tatsuya  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90173525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMOTO Hisao  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60346872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電力状態観測 / 電圧電流センサ / 配電系システム / 電力開閉器 / 電力工学 / 配電工学 / 電気機器工学 / 計測工学 / 電力機器 / スマートグリッド / スマートセンサ / 数理工学 / スマートセンサ情報システ ム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author has payed attention to the pole switch, that is installed in power distribution systems, is connected to the Internet and remote-controlled, to introduce the resin molded voltage-current sensor, that observes and measures both the power status and the harmonics, into the pole switch. In practice, he has designed and implemented the simulated pole switch box made of iron and installed the above power status sensors, that have been molded in the polyacetal resin, in the simulated three power lines inside the iron housing.
The current sensor, that comprises a pair of two coils connected with reverse polarity for each other, has been examined under 300 A phase current condition to display the wave form of line current with harmonics successfully regardless of the inside of an iron box. Also, the voltage sensor with a pair of electrodes, has been examined under 3,600 V of line to line voltage to show the voltage wave form well.