Influence of electrolyte on the characteristics of the emission spectram from the local discharge on the electrolytic surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takahiko  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50182499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords汚損沿面放電 / 滞留性局部放電 / 進展性局部放電 / スペクトル / 温度 / 放電形態 / 気体温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local discharge which is a prebreakdown phenomenon was investigated in relation to clarification of discharge phenomena under wet polluted condition. Emission spectra of the retentional local discharge and the progressive local discharge were observed, and the discharge phase was discussed from the spectrum due to the electrolyte and the temperature of the discharge space. The temperature was estimated from spectral distribution caused by nitrogen molecule. Furthermore, influence of the electrolyte was discussed. As a result, it was found that the local discharge took arc-like discharge phase when the discharge current was relatively large and it took glow-like discharge phase when the current was relatively small in both cases of the local discharges. However, the local discharge when the discharge current was relatively small was estimated that it took arc-like discharge phase temporarily. Influence of electrolyte to the temperature of the discharge space was recognized but small.