Development of Switching Power Supply for Automobile in Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Takashi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00117201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Terukazu  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10187213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords車載用電源 / DC-DCコンバータ / ヒステリシス制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / Hブリッジコンバータ / ディジタル制御 / Hブリッジ形コンバータ / 電気2重層キャパシタ / エネルギー回生 / ヒステリシスPWM制御 / 双方向電力制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to develop the switching power supply with high efficiency and fast transient response for automobile application in next generation. In order to save fuel or to achieve a low-emission vehicle, energy management system together with power conversion equipment is required. To provide such a power supply with high efficiency and with excellent dynamic performance, an H-bridge converter controlled not only by the voltage feedback to regulate the output voltage but also by double feedforward controls to deal with wide input voltage range and to reduce the transient voltage for load variation was developed. These methods were also implemented by digital control for ease of design.