Batteryless and Capacitorless Instantaneous Voltage Sag Compensator Utilizing Single-Phase Matrix Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70220457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 電力工学 / 瞬時電圧低下補償 / マトリックスコンバータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an instantaneous voltage sag compensator utilizing single-phase matrix converter. The compensator has no storage devices such as batteries or capacitors. Therefore, smaller sized, lower cost and less maintenance compensator can be realized.
First, system analysis was performed and a prototype compensator was implemented. The performances of the compensator were investigated. From the experimental results, it was clarified that the resonance between filter capacitor of compensator and line inductance causes severe deterioration of compensation voltage. Next, two countermeasures, a method using low pass filter and all pass filter for sensed compensation voltage, and a method using feedback of predictive values, were presented. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the effects of these method on reducing the deterioration of the compensation voltage. Finally, the value of damping resistance for least losses was clarified.