Project/Area Number |
24560343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Ashikaga Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKA Tetsuo 新潟大学, 工学部, 教授 (40432091)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 超伝導バルク体 / パルス着磁 / 捕捉磁場 / リアルタイム測定システム / 超伝導バルク磁石 / リアルタイム磁場測定システム / 着磁効率 / 磁石応用 / 産業応用 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed a hole-processed bulk superconductor to trap the magnetic field efficiently in a large-size and high-performance material excited by pulsed field magnetization. To evaluate the magnetizing performance of the bulk material, a real-time measurement system of magnetic flux density and temperature was constructed, and an experiment in which a single pulsed field was applied with changing amplitude of the magnetic field and temperature was carried out using GdBCO bulks with a 1-mm-diameter hole, a 2-mm-diameter hole and four 2-mm-diameter holes. When investigating magnetic field distributions and time responses of magnetic flux density and temperature, we obtained a suggestion that about 1 mm in diameter was proper for the hole size and clarified that a solder filled in small holes inhibited an decrease in magnetic flux by improving a cooling effect. Moreover, we also succeeded to comprehend the detailed behavior of the magnetic flux such as flux jumps.