Measurement of collisional quenching rate coefficient of nitrogen metastable molecule by air pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Susumu  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00265472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Haruo  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90083849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒素準安定励起分子 / 大気汚染物質 / 衝突脱励起反応速度係数 / 反応速度係数 / 窒素 / 準安定励起分子 / 拡散係数 / 反射率 / ネオン / 失活レート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The metastable nitrogen molecule N2(A3Σ+u) plays an important role to reaction process with the active species in air pollutants. In particular, N2(A3Σ+u)which contributes to the decomposition of the air pollutant gases is the main radicals. With their long lifetime and high internal energies, N2(A3Σ+u) can decomposc air pollutant gas molecules by excitation transfer reactions.
In this investigation, the determination of the effective lifetime of N2(A3Σ+u) in N2/p-xylene (C8H10), N2/ethyl acetate (C4H8O2), N2/styrene (C8H8), N2/ perfluorocarbon (C2F6 and C3F8), N2/ethane (C2H6), N2/propane (C3H8) and N2/water vapor (H2O) is carried out by waveform analysis in the Townsend discharge region. The collisional quenching rate coefficients of N2(A3Σ+u)by those gases are determined.
Furthermore, we determine the collisional quenching rate coefficients of the metastable excited state of neon Ne(3P2) by the ground state of neon Ne(1S0).