Nobel Permanent Magnet Motor Capabe of Changing Machine Constants for Energy Saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kazuto  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40377099)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気機器 / パワーエレクトロニクス / モータ / 省エネルギー / 高効率 / 可変速 / 永久磁石 / 極数変換 / 可変磁力 / 永久磁石モータ / 電気自動車 / 風力発電 / 効率 / 損失 / 巻線切り替え / インバータ / マイコン / 集中巻 / 発電機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a technique in which the number of poles in a permanent magnet (PM) motor is varied to reduce energy consumption. We explain the principle involved and the basic characteristics of the pole-changing motor using a magnetic field analysis, which consists of a PM magnetized by a pulse d-axis current in the armature winding. Our results show that the proposed motor reduces iron loss by about 50 %, has double the speed range, and has high efficiency over a wide speed range. Furthermore, we manufactured a principle model of the electronics motor capable of pole changing in order to verify a function of pole changing. The electronics motor has each armature coil that connects each inverter circuit in order to control the current of the coil. Our results of the experiment confirmed that the motor can change poles during rotation. Therefore, the proposed motor can be utilized in a variable-speed drive system for high performance and efficiency.