A study of elevator emergency stop device for softning impact force on passengers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Toshiko  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (70134898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsElevator / Emergency Stop Device / Reliance and Safety / MR fluid damper / Control of impact force / 電気機器 / 昇降機非常停止 / 安心安全 / 機能性流体 / 衝撃緩和制御 / エレベータ / 制御ダンパ / ブレーキシミュレータ / 非線形制御 / 衝撃緩和効果 / 非常停止装置 / 衝撃緩和 / 磁気粘性流体 / セミアクティブダンパ / 磁界制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our study are as follows;
(1) We have made up a small sized test rig which consists of the proposed E-damper, a spring, an elevator cage and a servo system having the motion of conventional emergency stop device.(2)The damping characteristics of the E-damper filled with MR fluid controlled by coil current have been measured and we have confirmed the controllability of E-damper. Based on these characteristics, a non-linear compensator is designed and we have confirmed the effectiveness of softening the impact force on elevator passengers via digital simulations using parameters of actual elevator. (3) We have carried out many experiments to verify the effects for damping the impact force by using the small sized test rig.