Verification of efffect of natural gas for substitution of SF6
Project/Area Number |
24560349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | SF6代替ガス / 窒素ガス / 電子供給 / 電子付着 / 脱励起 / 窒素原子 / 放電開始 / 六フッ化硫黄 / 内部エネルギー / 放電遅れ / 付着 / 窒素 / ガス絶縁 / 窒素混合ガス / 付着断面積 / 初期電子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nitrogen molecule accumulates internal energy easily during a long period by electrical discharge. Accordingly, electrons are supplied continuously even after discharge interruption. Phenomenon of electron supply is very dangerous for the power equipment. Thus, to decrease the number of supplied electrons, small amount of gases which have properties with electron attachment effect or de-excitation effect of internal energy. Results showed that de-excitation gas was not effective. On the other hand electron attachment gas, especially SF6 was effective. From the results it was also deduced that nitrogen atom accumulates internal energy for a long period under the condition of high pressure.