Development of flexible transport device according to the intermittent placement PMLSM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
DOHMEKI HIDEO  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40386355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリニアモータ / 平行同期運転 / 高速搬送 / PMリニア同期モータ / 間欠配置 / 磁極位置検出器 / 位置検出機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of development of the conveying apparatus capable of high-speed distribution transport, I have proposed a system that consists of a PM type linear motor., the main carrying device for carrying out long-distance transportation, a subline of the configuration for individual work. The main system may constitute one unit at a position detector using Hall elements and a linear motor , and by placing the unit in an intermittent, to complete the system capable of conveying the necessary distance. Moreover, each unit has developed a control method for switching at least two inverters alternately. By performing the control for driving in synchronism with the position of the main mover of the sublines to construct a system that enables high-speed conveyance by a possible during operation without positioning the transshipment of the Load.