Research on Creeping Discharge Characteristics and Streamer Propagating Mechanism in Environmentally Fitted Insulating Oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA RYOICHI  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90148148)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交流高電圧 / インパルス高電圧 / 沿面放電 / 植物由来絶縁油 / 鉱油 / 複合絶縁系 / 油中ガス分析 / パームヤシ脂肪酸エステル(PFAE)油 / 菜種油 / 沿面放電特性 / 絶縁油/プレスボード複合絶縁系 / ストリーマ進展 / 植物系絶縁油 / トラッキング / 溶解ガス解析 / 環境適合絶縁油 / PFAE油 / 油中沿面放電 / 油中ガス成分分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of creeping dischages in vegetable-based oils (crude rapeseed oil and palm fatty acid ester(PFAE) oil) were investigated using the impulse high voltage and 60Hz AC high voltage. In the impulse creeping streamer propagating in narrow gaps in the range 0.1 to 2.0 mm with the back side electrode, the flashover voltage in both polarities increases with the decrease of gap spacing and the mean streamer velocity decreases, and these effects are remarkable in the positive streamer. On the other hand, the characteristics of AC creeping discharges in vegetable-based oils with and without the deterioration were clarified. From a comprehensive view of these investigation, PFAE oil can be expected as promising fluid for the eco-friendly insulation design, size reduction and longer service life of oil-filled power transformers, because of better insulation performance and excellent durability to aging.