Electromagnetic Pumps for Liquid Metal and Finite Element Analysis of MHD using Algebraic Multigrid Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Applied Sciences (2013-2014)
Fukui University of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Masaaki  公益財団法人応用科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60026242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美舩 健  京都大学, 工学研究科 (20362460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非圧縮性電磁流体解析 / 安定化有限要素法 / 代数マルチグリッド法 / 磁界印可キャビティーフロー / 代数的マルチグリッド法 / 外部磁界印可cavity flow / 非圧縮性電磁流体 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / SUPG/PSPG / AMG法 / フラット誘導電磁ポンプ / フーリエ変換 / フラット誘導電磁ポンプの2次元解析 / CRS形式 / 安定化有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed computer composite software to analyze incompressible MHD(magnetohydro dynamics) carrying out fluid analysis and electromagnetic analysis alternatingly. We have adopted SUPG/PSPG(Streamline Upwind Petrov-Galerkin/ Pressure Stabilized Petrov-Galerkin) method as a stabilized finite element method for instability caused by advection and by incompressibility. In electromagnetic analysis, we have adopted A-method in which vector potential becomes unknown variables. As an application to the analysis of electromagnetic pumps, we carried out two dimensional analysis of duct flow under moving magnetic field. It is shown that iteration number required for solution of large scale linear equations can be reduced greatly by using algebraic multi-grid method. Furthermore, we have analyzed three dimensional lid-driven cavity flow under magnetic field.