Fabrication of hybrid nano-carbon using pulsed power technology and its application to polymer electrolyte fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Kiminobu  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40264072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEHIRO Junya  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70206382)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパルスパワー / 表面改質 / カーボンナノチューブ / 固体高分子型燃料電池 / ナノテクノロジー / オゾン / カルボキシレートイオン / インピーダンス / 水溶性ナノカーボン / 膜電極接合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface of multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) were modified by ozone generated by pulsed arc discharge in atmospheric air. It was found by FT-IR measurement that functional groups such as carboxylate ion and hydroxy group were introduced at the MWCNT surface by the ozone treatment. The modified MWCNTs supported by platinum (Pt) nanoparticles were used as electrode material of a membrane electrode assmbly (MEA) in a polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC). Output cell voltage and current characteristics of PEFC were investigated and it was revealed that the output characteristic was improved by using the ozone treated MWCNT as the anode electrode material in MEA.