Measurement of Spark Length for Air Discharge due to Approaching Electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKA Yoshinori  釧路工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 准教授 (80335091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移動帯電体 / 気中放電 / 火花長 / 速度依存性 / 電極移動速度 / 誤差測定 / 測定精度 / 静電気耐性試験 / ESDガン / 帯電体 / 移動 / 放電ギャップ長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has widely been accepted that the faster the approach speed of electrostatic discharge generators (ESD guns) is, the shorter the spark length becomes. In this study, to investigate this relation quantitatively, we developed a setup for electronically measuring a spark length in air discharges of ESD guns. As a result, we found that the measurement errors of movement distances were under 4% and the error of collision time was about +1.2ms. Moreover, it was also found that measured spark lengths agree well with those calculated by using an empirical formula derived from the Paschen’s law and they have the same tendency with respect to approach speeds and charge voltages as other researcher’s results and our previous studies .From above mentioned results, it was completed constructing the measurement system for spark length.