Interleaved AC/DC Converter with Lossless Snubber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Itaru  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20212665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHISHI Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAC/DCコンバータ / ロスレススナバ / インターリーブ / ソフトスイッチング / 高力率 / 高効率 / PFCコンバータ / PFC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project proposes a soft-switching interleaved AC/DC converter with lossless snubber. Recently, AC/DC converters are required unity input power factor characteristic with high efficient operation to prevent the inflow of the harmonic current to the power source. The proposed AC/DC converter improves input current ripple with interleave control. The converter realizes high efficiency by soft-switching operation of all switching devices without large auxiliary resonant circuit.